Crypto Prices
[…] Rel. No. 26299 (Apr. 30, 2025); SEC Announces Dismissal of Civil Enforcement Action Against Ian Balina, Lit. Rel. No. 26302 (May 2, 2025). These dismissals were made despite favorable caselaw developed in some of these cases. See Securities & Exchange Commission v. Coinbase Inc., 726 F.Supp.3d 260 (Mar. 27, 2024 S.D.N.Y.); Securities & Exchange Commission v. Balina, 2024 WL 2332965 (May 22, 2024 W.D. Tex.).

[6] SEC.gov | SEC Crypto 2.0: Acting Chairman Uyeda Announces Formation of New Crypto Task Force (Jan. 21, 2025).

[7] 32 C.F.R. 724.211 (“There is a presumption of regularity in the conduct of government affairs.”).

Popular